As of 22 April 2009 this website is 'frozen' in time — see the current IFLA websites
This old website and all of its content will stay on as archive – http://archive.ifla.org
FRIDAY, 18 AUGUST
|SATURDAY, 19
AUGUST |SUNDAY, 20 AUGUST |MONDAY, 21
AUGUST |TUESDAY, 22 AUGUST |WEDNESDAY,
23 AUGUST |THURSDAY, 24 AUGUST |FRIDAY, 25
AUGUST |SATURDAY, 26 AUGUST
74. Open Forum of Division of Bibliographic Control (SI)
76. Open Forum of Division of Libraries Serving the General Public
(SI)
82. Public Libraries joint with Libraries for the Blind, Libraries Serving Disadvantaged Persons, and INTAMEL
Theme: New Technologies: How Does This Influence the Library Service for Libraries Serving the General Public
PART I (continued as meetings 91 and
83. Library History
84. Art Libraries
85. Research in Reading (SI)
86. Classification and Indexing
87. Information Technology joint with Serial Publications (SI)
87a. Government Information and Official Publications
88. Executive Board III (with Core Programme hosts and directors)
PART II (continuation of meeting 82; continued as meeting99)
92. Division of Regional Activities (Africa, Asia and Oceania and Latin America and the Caribbean) Open Forum
93. Parliamentary Libraries
94. Library Buildings and Equipment
95. Women's Issues
96. Editors of Library Journals (SI)
96a. Rare Books and Manuscripts
97. Professional Board II (with Core Programme directors and Officers)
99. Public Libraries joint with Libraries for the Blind, Libraries ServingDisadvantaged Persons and INTAMEL (SI)
PART III (continuation of meetings 82 and 91)
100. Education and Training (SI)
101. International Association of Law Libraries (IALL)
102. Management
103. Cataloguing
104. Geography and Map Libraries
109. Children's Literature Documentation Centres
110. Acquisition and Exchange joint with Government Information and Official Publications, Rare Books and Manuscripts and the UAP Core Programme (SI)
Part I (continued as meeting no. 119)
111. Conservation
112. Bibliography
113. User Education (SI)
117. Children's Libraries (SI)
118. Social ScienceLibraries
119. Serial Publications joint with Document Delivery and Interlending, Newspapers and the UAP Core Programme
Part II (continued from meeting no. 110)
120. Library Theory and Research 121. Statistics (SI)
122. Latin America and the Caribbean
123. Management of Library Associations
125. School Libraries (SI)
126. Continuing Professional Education
127. Science and Technology Libraries joint with Biological and Medical Sciences Libraries
128. University Libraries and other General Research Libraries (SI)
129. Government Libraries
130. Audiovisual Media
133. Education and Training joint with Library Theory and Research: workshop
133a. Education and Training: Workshop
Papers will be presented by Turkish educators and librarians on LIS education and intellectual freedom
134. Document Delivery and Interlending: Workshop
135. Information Technology joint with the UDT Core Programme: Workshop
136. Workshop on Collection, Development, Accessibility and Retrievability of Online and Offline Information
Topics to be covered:
136a. Social Sciences Libraries: Workshop
137. Library Tours
Standing Committee meetings
150. Art Libraries: Workshop
151. Library Theory and Research joint with Public Libraries: Workshop 152. Management: Workshop
One presenter, Maureen Sullivan will conduct an interactive session on managing change.
(153 open)
154. Parliamentary Libraries: Workshop
Papers will be presented by the national delegates from the participating countries: Greece, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Syria, Ukraine followed by discussions.
154a. Library Services to Multicultural Populations joint with ROTNAC: Workshop
156. University Libraries joint with User Education: Workshop
157. Regional Activities: Workshop
158. Rare Books and Manuscripts: Workshop
159. Science and Technology Libraries joint with User Education: Workshop
160. Bibliography SC II
LUIS OLIVERIA MACHADO (Direccao de Servicos da Leitura Publica, Lisbon, Portugal)
CHRIS BATT (Croyden Libraries, Museum and Arts, Croyden, UK)
CLAUDIA LUX (Library of the Senate of Berlin, Berlin, Germany)
PAMELA SPENCE RICHARDS (Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA)
ISMAEL E. ERUNSAL (Marmara University, Istanbul, Turkey)
HERMINA G.B. ANGHELESCU (University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, USA)
Theme: Islamic Art Library Collections
ANDRAS J. RIEDLMAYER (Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)
DEIDRE E. LAWRENCE (Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, New York,USA)
NURHAN ATASOY (Faculty of Letters, Istanbul University, Istanbul, Turkey)
BENOU CAPAR (University of Ankara, Ankara, Turkey)
AIRA LEPIK (Tallinn Pedagogical University, Tallinn, Estonia)
ZOFIA ZASACKA (Books and Reading Institute, National Library, Warsaw, Poland)
GLORIA DINERMAN and CONSTANCE HUDOCK (Library Co-op, Inc.,Edison, New Jersey,
USA)
POORI SOLTANI (National Library of Iran, Teheran, Iran)
MARIA INES LOPES (Instituto da Biblioteca Nacional e do Livro, Lisbon, Portugal)
GULBAN BAYDUR (Department of Library Science, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey)
Theme: Electronic Publishing: Technology and Use
CATHERINE LUPOVICI (JOUVE Systemes d'Information, Paris, France)
CHRISTIAN C.P. KLUITERS (Elsevier Science Publishers BV, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
MELVIN COLLIER (De Montfort University, Leicester, UK)
MICHAEL MALINCONICO and JANE WARTH (University of Alabama,
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA)
Theme: Fifty Years of United Nations Publishing Activities
PATRICE PIGUET (Publishing Service, United Nations at Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland)
NINA KRIZ LENEMAN (Readers' Services and Documentation Centre, United Nations Office, Geneva, Switzerland)
ELEANOR FRIERSON, JOELLE KARGUL-MACCABEZ, and SUELUZY
(ILO Library, International Labour Organization, Geneva, Switzerland)
KEITH RICHMOND and JANE WU (Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations, Rome, Italy)
11:30-12:30
89. Guest Lecture Series I (SI)
12:00-14:00
90. Poster Sessions
ELENA B. ARTEMEVA (State Public Library of Scientific and Technical Literature, Novosibirsk, Russia)
BIRGITTA BERGDAHL and BIRGITTA MOSSADEK (ALP Core Programme Office, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden)
LIS BYBERG (Norwegian Directorate for Public Libraries, Oslo, Norway) and SISSEL NILSEN (Norwegian Library Association, Oslo, Norway)
GRAHAM CORNISH (UAP Core Programme Office, British Library DocumentSupply Centre, Boston Spa, UK)
ADRIANA DRACOS and MARIA CASTRIOTTA (Instituto Superiore di Sanita, Rome, Italy)
EKATERINA GENIEVA (M.I. Rudomino Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia)
JOAN HOOD (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, USA)and
EVGENIA ROSINSKAYA (Rudomino Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia)
MOUNIR KHALIL (Science Library, New York, USA)
OLGA L. LAVRIK (State Public Library of Scientific and Technical Literature, Novosibirsk, Russia)
MARY NASSIMBENI (School of Librarianship, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch, South Afric
a)
ELISABETH NILSSON (Swedish National Council for Cultural Affairs, Stockholm, Sweden)
CHUTIMA SACCHANAND (Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University, Nondhaburi, Thailand)
MAURELLA DELLA SETA and CRISTINA MANCINI (Instituto Superiore di Sanita, Rome, Italy)
ELENA B. SOBOLEVA (State Public Library of Scientific and Technical Literature, Novosibirsk, R
ussia)
SUSAN WEAVER (Kent State University, Ohio, USA)
MYOUNG C. WILSON (Alexander Library, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA)
12:30-15:00
91. Public Libraries joint with Libraries for the Blind, Libraries Serving Disadvantaged Persons, and INTAMEL
(SI)
Theme: New Technologies: How Does This Influence Library Service for Libraries Serving
the General Public
ANNE GALLER (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada)
FRANCES KAISER (National Agency for Correctional Institutions, The Hague, Netherlands)
GRETE KNUDSEN and EIVIND KNUDSEN (Horten, Norway)
Theme: Enhancement of the Library Profession
LUKMAN IBRAHEEM DISO (Department of Library Science, Bayero University, Kano, Nigeria)
ZAITON OSMAN (University of Malaysia Library)
STEPHNEY FERGUSON (Department of Library Studies, University of the West Indies, Kingston, Jamaica) and RAMNAUTH SOOKRAJ
Theme: Parliamentary Libraries of the Future
WILLIAM H. ROBINSON (Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress, Washington DC, USA)
JUNE VERRIER (Parliamentary Library, Australian Parliament, Canberra, Australia)
JENNIFER TANFIELD (House of Commons Library, Houses of Parliament, London, UK)
HUGH FINSTEN (Library of Parliament, Ottawa, Canada)
FUMIHISA NAKAGAWA (Research and Legislative Reference Bureau, National Diet Library, Tokyo,
Japan)
TULIN SAGLAMTUNC (Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey)
TERRY FARRELL (Terry Farrell andCo., Ltd., London, UK)
JOANNE R. EUSTER (University of California) and CYNTHIA RIPLEY
(Bull, Stockwell, Allen and Ripley, San Francisco, California, USA)
Theme: Women in the World of Information
DONG XIAOYING and ZHANG SHUHUA (Library and Information Science Department, Beijing University, Beijing, China)
ASLLI DAVZA-MARDIN and JALE BAYSAL (Women's Library and Information Center, Istanbul, Turkey)
DOGAN ATILGAN (Turkish Librarians Association, Ankara, Turkey)
ROSA A. BERDIGALIEVA (National Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Almaty,
Kazakhstan)
MAXINE ROCHESTER (School of Information Studies, Charles Sturt University, Wagga
Wagga, Australia)
DAN STOICA (Universitatea "Al. I. Cuza", Romania)
MOSHE YITZHAKI (Bar-Ilan University, Department of Information Studies and
Librarianship, Ramat Gan, Israel)
R. BERDIGALIEVA (National Library, Republic of Kazakhstan)
Theme: The History of the Book: The Further Horizon
HIDAYET YAVUZ NUHOGLU (Research Centre for Islamic History, Istanbul, Turkey)
HANS-PETER GEH (Wurttembergische Landesbibliothek, Stuttgart, Germany)
RICHARD LANDON (Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
15:30-18:00
98. National Libraries
ALTINAY SERNIKLI (National Library of Turkey, Ankara, Turkey)
Theme: New Technologies: How Does This Influence Library Service forLibraries Serving the General Public
MARY FRANCES LAUGHTON (Social and Informatics Applications, Industry Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)
MARIJ SCHOLS (Nederlandse Luister en Braille Bibliotheek, The Hague,
Netherlands)
NORMAN COOMBS (Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York, USA)
Theme: Internationalizing and Integration of New Topics into LISCurriculum
MIHALY PALVOLGYI (Konyvtar-Informatikai Tanszek, Szombathely, Hungary)
LEENA SIITONEN (Information Consultant, Lieto, Finland)
IRENE WORMELL (Royal School of Librarianship, Copenhagen,Denmark)
LAURENCE JACQMIN (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
ANA FLAVIA FONSECA (World Bank, Washington DC, USA)
ABDELHAMID MISKI (Morocco)
Theme: New Economic and Legal Relationships among Nations: The Black Sea Economic
Cooperation Zone - Its Structure and Information Sources
Theme: Marketing in Libraries
NESLIHAN URAZ (Library Science Department, University of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey)
REJEAN SAVARD (Ecole de bibliotheconomie et des sciences de l'information, Universite de Montreal, Montreal, Canada)
CHRISTINA TOVOTE (Information for Public Relations and Marketing, City Library of Lund, Lund,
Sweden)
MARIELLE DE MIRIBEL (Mediadix, Universite de Paris X, Nanterre, France)
TONY LEISNER (J.L. Kellogg Graduate School of Management, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, USA)
DUGAN ATLIGAN (School of Library Science, Faculty of Letters, University of Ankara, Ankara, Turkey)
JOHN EILTS (Research Libraries Group, Mountain View, California,USA)
RICHARD HARTLEY and MEHMET KUCUK (Department of Library and Information Management, University of Northumbria at Newcastle, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
OZGUL SURMELI (Turkey)
GORAN BAARNHIELM (Stockholm, Sweden)
PIERRE-YVES DUCHEMIN (Bibliotheque nationale de France, Departement des Cartes et Plans, Paris, France)
Evening
105. Entertainment
WEDNESDAY, 23 AUGUST
09:00-17:00
106. Conference of Directors of National Libraries (CDNL)
09:00-13:00
107. Library tours
09:00-11:30
108. Libraries Serving Multicultural Populations joint with Africa
Theme: Collection Development for Libraries Serving AfricanPopulations
KAY RASEROKA (University Library of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana) andSTAN SKRZESZEWSKI (ASM Consultants, London, Ontario,Canada)
A.A. ALEMNA (Department of Library and Archival Studies, University of Ghana, Legon, Ghana)
ALFRED KAGAN (University of Illinois Library, Urbana-Champlain, Illinois, USA)
SOUAD HUBERT (Bibliotheque Publique d'Information, Centre G. Pompidou, Paris, France)
PAUL BRICKHILL (APNET, Zimbabwe) and M. FAJEMISIN (Ibadan State University, Ibadan,
Nigeria)
MARY O'NEILL (British Council, Manchester, UK)
ELGA CAVADIAS-HATZOPOULOS (Center for Children's and Adolescent Books, Athens, Greece)
ANNE DE VRIES (NBLC, The Hague, Netherlands)
Theme: Providing Access to Collections and Services in a Time ofChange
ULRICH MONTAG (Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Munich, Germany)
JIM VICKERY (British Library, Boston Spa, UK)
STEVEN D. ZINK (University Libraries, University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada, USA)
HENRY SNYDER (Center for Bibliographical Studies and Research, University of California, Riverside,
California, USA)
Theme: The Future of Collections in Library Buildings: Library Buildings and Preservation
MIRJAM FOOT (Department of Collections and Preservation, British Library, London, UK)
FRANK FABRY (Conservation Services, National Library of New Zealand, Wellington, New Zealand)
WOLFGANG UNDORF (Collection and Preservation Section, Royal Library, National Library of Sweden, Stockholm, Sweden)
Theme: The Evolution of National Bibliographies
EWA LIPNIACKA (London and South East Library Region, London, UK)
BARBARA L. BELL (College of Wooster, Wooster, Ohio, USA)
SARA YONTAN MUSNIK (Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris,France)
ISABELLE BOUDET (Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France)
Theme: Educating Users Internationally
HANNELORE B. RADER (Library, Cleveland State University, Cleveland Ohio, USA)
BABAKISI T. FIDZANI (Library, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
NANCY FJALLBRANDT (Information Services, Chalmers University of Technology, Goteborg,
Sweden)
BARBARA WITTKOPF (Louisiana State University Libraries, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. USA)
11:30-12:30
114. Guest Lecture Series II(SI)
12:00-14:00
115. Poster Sessions
12:30-15:00
116. Library Services to Multicultural Populations joint with Africa (Continuation of meeting no. 108)
Theme: Children's Literature and Library Services in Turkey and in Countries Serving Multicultural Populations including Turks
FAITH ERDOGAN (Library Science Department, Istanbul University, Galatasaray, Istanbul, Turkey)
SUSANNE SCHNEEHORST (Library Services for Immigrants, Nurnberg Public Library, Nurnberg, Germany)
Theme: Ongoing Projects in Internet for Social Sciences
YASAR TONTA (Department of Library Science, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey)
KINJI ONO (Research and Development Department, National Centre for Science Information Systems, Tokyo, Japan)
REPKE EDUARD DE VRIES (Steinmetz Archive, Amsterdam,Netherlands)
Theme: Providing Access to Collections and Services in a Time ofChange
FYTTON ROWLAND (Department of Information and Library Studies, Loughborough University of Technology. Loughborough, UK)
GEOFF SMITH (British Library Newspaper Library, London, UK)
UNA M. GOURLAY (Document Delivery and Fee-Based Services, Rice University Library, Houston, Texas, USA) and PENTTI VATTULAINEN (National Repository Library, Kuopio, Finland)
Theme: Professional Communication
PATRICIA LAYZELL WARD (University of Wales, Aberystwyth, Wales, UK)
AYSEL YONTAR (University of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey)
AIMEE THOUMY (Jounieh, Lebanon)
Theme: Evaluation dans les bibliotheques
ROSWITHA POLL (Universitats- und Landesbibliothek, Munster,Germany)
PIERRE CARBONE (Ministere de l'enseignement superieur et de la recherche, Paris, France)
JOHN W. SUMSION (Department of Library and Library Studies, Loughborough University of
Technology, Loughborough, UK) and SUZANNE WARD (De Montfort University, eicester, UK)
JAN BRUUSGAARD (Government Administrative Services, Oslo,Norway)
Theme: The Future of Bibliographic Materials
MARCIA ROSETTO (Sistema Integrado de Bibliotecas, University of Sao Paulo, Sao
Paulo, Brazil)
ESTELA MORALES (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Ciudad Universitaria, Mexico)
JOHN AARONS (National Library of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica)
ELVIRA MUNOZ GIMENEZ (National Library of Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela)
Theme: Organizational Change: How Library Associations Engage New Technology
AKE LINDSTROM (DIK Association, Nacka, Sweden)
ANN OKERSON (Association of Research Libraries, Washington DC,USA)
BRENDA MCCONCHIE (Australian Information Management Association, Australia)
SELMA ASLAN (British Council Library, Ankara, Turkey)
13:00-15:00
123a. Parliamentary Libraries Informal Meeting
15:30-18:00
124. Mobile Libraries
DANE M. WARD (Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan, USA)
IOANNIS TROHOPOULOS (Veria Public Library, Veria, Greece)
AYHAN KAYGUSUZ (Ministry of Culture, Ankara, Turkey)
ERNEST DIMATTIA (Ferguson Library, Stamford, Connecticut, USA)
Theme: Planning for School Libraries of the Future
SIGRUN KLARA HANNESDOTTIR (Faculty of Social Science, Reykjavik, Iceland)
H. INCI ONAL (Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey)
FRANCE VERNOTTE (IUFM Fort Griffon, Besancon, France)
LYN HAY and JAMES HENRI (School of Information Studies, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga,
NSW, Australia)
Theme: Responsibilities of Library Schools to Support Graduates throughout theLife of their
Careers
DARLENE WEIGAND
BLANCHE WOOLLS (University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
ELIZABETH AVERSA (Catholic University of America, Washington DC, USA)
JANA VARLEJS
IRFAN CAKIN (Department of Library Science, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey)
JENS THORHAUGE (Royal School of Librarianship, Copenhagen,Denmark)
MERAL ALPAY (School of Library Science, Istanbul University, Istanbul,Turkey)
Theme: Archiving the Electronic Journal
Chair: Patricia Yocum (Science Library, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA)
WIM LUIJENDIJK (EBSCO Subscription Services - Europe, Aalsmeer, Netherlands)
CHRISTIAN LUPOVICI (INIST, Vandoeuvre les Nancy, France)
DOLORES M. HOELLE (Princeton University Libraries, Princeton, New Jersey, USA)
BELA HATVANY (SilverPlatter Information Ltd., London, UK)
CHRIS KLUITERS Academic Publishing Division, Elsevier Science Publishers, Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Reactors:
Theme: Document Delivery versus Ownership: Cost Implications and Decision- making
Acceso frente a propiedad : ¿hasta qué punto es una alternativa real?
MAURICE B. LINE (Library Consultant, Harrogate, UK)
BARBARA VON WAHLDE (State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, New York, USA)
DILEK CETINDAMAR KARAOMERLIOGLU (Bogazici University Library, Istanbul, Turkey)
Panel discussion
Theme: The Internet: Information for Government Libraries
EDWARD J. VALAUSKAS (Internet Mechanics, Chicago, Illinois, USA)
JUDITH R. BERNSTEIN (Parish Memorial Business/Economics Library,
University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA)
SERHAT CAKIR (TUBITAK, Ankara, Turkey)
HASAN ISIN DENERK (University of Hacettepe,De partment of Business Administration),
SERHAT CAKIR (Middle East Technical University, Department of Physics),
AYTAC YILDIZELI (Scientific and Technical Research Center of Turkey),
TAYFUN GULL (Export Promotion Center of Turkey),
HATICE KUBRA BAHSISOGLU (General Directorate ofWomen's Status and
Problems),
NESRIN INCE (Central Bank of Turkey), AYLA ANADOLU (State Institute of Statistics),
GULSEMA AYDEMIR (Undersecretariat for Finance), and
NESLIHAN KOCABAY (StatePlanning Organization)
Theme: Multimedia: New Projects, New Horizons
KERSTIN DAHL (Automation Department, Lund University Library, Lund, Sweden)
GERALD GRUNBERG (Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France)
MARIA CARLA SOTGIU (Discoteca di Stato, Rome, Italy)
DANIEL RAMON RIOS (Comision National Protectora de Bibliotecas Populares, Buenos Aires,
Argentina)
Evening
131. Reception and Concert
THURSDAY, 24 AUGUST
09:00-13:00
132. Cataloguing: Workshop
Theme: Multiscript/Multilingual/Multicharacter Issues for the OnlineEnvironment
JOAN ALIPRAND (Research Libraries Group, Mountain View, California, USA)
AHMET CELENKOGLU (National Library, Ankara, Turkey)
GENIEIVE CLAVEL (Swiss National Library, Bern, Switzerland) and
RIITA LEHTINEN (Automation Unit of Finnish Research Libraries, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland)
LJUDMILA A. TEREKHOVA (Library for Foreign Literature, Moscow, Russia)
NATALIA N. KASPAROVA (Russian State Library, Moscow, Russia)
CHARLOTTE WIEN (Centre for Contemporary Middle East Studies, Odense University, Odense,
Denmark)
OFF-SITE
Theme: Teaching Research Methods
IAN JOHNSON (Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK)
DIANNE RUSCH-FEJA (Germany)
the researchproposal
ABDELHAMID MISKI (Morocco)
ABDELMOULA EL-HAMDOUCHI (Morocco)
SARA VON UNGERN-STERNBERG (Department of Library and Information Science, Abo Akademi University, Turku, Finland)
IRENE SEVER (University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel)
OFF-SITE
Theme: Turkish LIS Curricula
Theme: The Role and Involvement of the Library User in Document Delivery and Interlending
JAMES G. NEAL (Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, USA)
MARY JACKSON (Association of Research Libraries, Washington DC,USA)
AGNETA LINDH (Royal Library/National Library of Sweden, Stockholm, Sweden)
GRAHAM CORNISH (British Library Document Supply Centre, Boston Spa, UK)
MOUNIR KHALIL (Science Library, City College of New York, New York, USA)
Theme: The Internet and the World Wide Web
LEIGH SWAIN (National Library of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)
STEVE CISLER (Apple Computers, USA)
GARY CLEVELAND (National Library of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario,Canada)
Theme: From Print to Electronic Publishing: New Opportunities for Library Services
ARNOUD DE KEMP (Springer-VerlagPublish ers, Heidelberg, Germany)
Theme: CD-ROM Issues and Developments
SHARON TAYLOR (University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario, Canada)
CHING-CHIH CHEN (Simmons College, Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
HANS-CHRISTOPH HOBOHM (Fachhochschule Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany)
PATRICIA HARRIS (National Information Standards Organization, USA)
DAVID BRADBURY (British Library Document Supply Centre, Boston Spa, UK)
SEZEN TAN (ITS, Ankara, Turkey)
SERGE CACALY (AUPELF-UREF, Agence francophone pour l'enseignement superieur et la recherche, Paris, France)
GILLES DESCHATELETS (Ecole de bibliotheconomie et des sciences de l'information,
Universite de Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
ANDRIES DUSINK (Centre Technique de Cooperation Agricole et Rurale, Ede, Netherlands)
MIKE REID (KR Information, Inc., Mountain View, California, USA)
JANE WOOLNOUGH (SilverPlatter, Ltd., London, UK)
138. Social Sciences Libraries Visit to Istanbul Chamber of Commerce*
139. Africa SC II
140. Asia and Oceania SC II
141. Biological and Medical Sciences Libraries SC II
142. Classification SC II
143. Latin America and the Caribbean SC II
(144 open)
145. Rare Books and Manuscripts SCII
146. Serial Publications SC II
147. School Libraries SC II
148. University Libraries and other General Research Libraries SC II
09:00-17:00
149. Acquisition and Exchange: Workshop
OFF-SITE
Theme: Libraries of the Future: The Impact of Modern Technology such as Imaging, on
Art Librarianship
ANGELA GIRAL (Avery Architectural and Fine Art Library, Columbia University, New York, USA) and JEANNETTE DIXON (Hirsch Library, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, USA)
MARCO DE NIET and MAGGY WISHAUPT (Koninklijke Bibliotheek, The Hague, Netherlands)
JOHN THOMSON (Research Library, national Gallery of Australia, Canberra, Australia)
and
JOYE VOLKER (Institute of the Arts, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
JOHN KIRBY (School of Cultural Studies, Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, UK)
JOHN W. MURDOCH, ROBERT NEWTON and F. DOUGLAS ANDERSON(School of Library and Information Studies, Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK)
HIROYUKI HATANO (National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, Japan)
Theme: Planning for the future role of research and information
DARLENE E. WEINGAND (Wisconsin, USA)
BOB USHERWOOD and P.G. GILL (UK)
KINGO MCHOMBU (Botswana)
PAULETTE BERNHARD (Ecole de bibliotheconomie et des sciences de l'information, Universite de Montreal, Montreal, Canada)
MARIELLE DE MIRIBEL (France)
JENS THORHAUGE (Denmark)
Theme: Managing Change
No papers will be presented.
OFF-SITE
Theme: Parliamentary Libraries of the Eastern Mediterranean-Black
SeaCrescent
OFF-SITE
14:00-18:00
(155 open)
Theme: Internet Training and Use Internationally
ISABEL A. STIRLING (Library, University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, USA)
SALLY CHENG-HUA SHEN (Beijing University Library, Beijing, China)
IRMA PASANEN (Information Services, Helsinki University of Technology Library, Espoo, Finland)
Theme: Network and Virtual Libraries
SIN JOAN YEE (University of the South Pacific, Suva, Fiji)
JESUS LAU (Mexico)
FELIX UBOGU (University of Botswana)
Theme: Imaging Rare Books and Manuscripts: The Use of DigitizingTechnology
HANS BRANDHORST (Iconoclass Research and Development Group, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands)
EDMUND M.B. KING (British Library,London , UK)
LOTTE HELLINGA (British Library, London, UK)
Theme: Electronic Journals: Access, Use and Implications forTraining
"Implications for Users and Librarians"
TOM NISONGER (School of Library and Information Science, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, USA)
JAN OLSEN (Mann Library, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA)
TUIJA SONKKILA (Helsinki University of Technology, Espoo, Finland)
SUZANNE GREFSHEM (National Institutes of Health Library, Bethesda, Maryland, USA)
MARINA ZALUZHSKAYA (Russian National Public Library for Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia)
Publishers' Round Table
161. Cataloguing SC II
162. Children's Libraries SC II
163. Document Delivery and Interlending SC II
164. Geography and Map Libraries SCII
165. Government Information and Official Publications SC II
166. Government Libraries SC II
167. Libdings and Equipment SC II
170. Public Libraries SC II
171. Statistics SC II
171a. Libraries for the Blind SC II
Evening
172. Entertainment
FRIDAY, 25 AUGUST
08:00-10:00
173. Acquisition and Exchange SC II
174. Art Libraries SC II
175.Conservation SSC II
176. Education and Training SC II
177. Information Technology SC II
178. Library Theory and Research SC II
179. National Libraries SC II
180. Parliamentary Libraries SC II
181. Science and Technology Libraries SC II
182. Social Sciences Libraries SC II
182a. Library Services to Multicultural Populations SCII
09:00-10:00
183. IFLA Conference Organizers
10:00-12:30
184. General Research Libraries CB II
185. Special Libraries CB II
186. Libraries Serving the General Public CB II
187. Bibliographic Control CB II
188. Collections and
Services CB II
189. Management and Technology CB II
190. Education and Research
CB II
191. Regional Activities CB II12:30-13:00
192. Professional Board
III11:00-13:30
193. Executive Board IV (with representatives of CDNL, FID, ICA
and UNESCO)13:30-14:30
194. Professional Board IV15:00-
18:00
195. Council II and Closing Session Ataturk Cultural Centre
(SI)Evening
196. Reception and ConcertSATURDAY, 26 AUGUST
197. Excursions